crime de responsibilidade

English translation: abuse of office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:crime de responsibilidade
English translation:abuse of office
Entered by: Phillippa May Bennett

02:03 Apr 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop
Portuguese term or phrase: crime de responsibilidade
This is from a text discussing the right to self-determination. It comes from the following sentence:
"XXX têm oferecido condições para a denúncia de envolvidos em crimes de responsibilidade"

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crime_de_responsabilidade

Obrigada!
Phillippa May Bennett
Portugal
abuse of office
Explanation:
After giving this some more thought, I think my first suggestion about impeachable behaviour or conduct might be best suited for the official term covered by the wikipedia article, but in a wider context I am more inclined to "abuse of office".
Selected response from:

Michael Jones
Grading comment
I like it too! Thanks very much Michael, it fits in very well within the context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6abuse of office
Michael Jones
3 +1willfull neglect of duty (by public officer / elected official)
Carlos Quandt
3impeachable behaviour
Michael Jones


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
willfull neglect of duty (by public officer / elected official)


Explanation:
"Willful neglect of duty means that the [Identify Public Officer]'s act/(failure to act) was for a bad or evil purpose, or that the [Identify Public Officer] deliberately acted/(failed to act) contrary to a known duty."

Alt.:
Willful maladministration

Notas:

"A expressão “crime de responsabilidade”, na legislação brasileira, apresenta um sentido equívoco, tendo em vista que se refere a crimes e a infrações político-administrativas não sancionadas com penas de natureza criminal."

"...não são crimes, mas condutas ou comportamentos de inteiro conteúdo político, apenas tipificados e nomeados como crimes, sem que tenham essa natureza"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-16 03:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Edit: Willful (misspelled)

Example sentence(s):
  • ...“willful neglect” must be something more than a mistake or thoughtless failure to act. you cannot toss out an elected official simply because he is incompetent at his job, but rather only for intentional violations of known duty.
  • A public officer may make mistakes all men are liable to err but for the open, willful neglect of duty, there is no excuse.

    Reference: http://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?Ci...
    Reference: http://www.damasio.com.br/?page_name=art_006_2000&category_i...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
23 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impeachable behaviour


Explanation:
Since the term refers to something that is not an actual crime but can lead to sanctions, I think the use of "behaviour" would be preferable to "offence".
If translating for the US market, spell it "behavior".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-16 07:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, "impeachable conduct"

Michael Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
abuse of office


Explanation:
After giving this some more thought, I think my first suggestion about impeachable behaviour or conduct might be best suited for the official term covered by the wikipedia article, but in a wider context I am more inclined to "abuse of office".

Michael Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I like it too! Thanks very much Michael, it fits in very well within the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like it!
5 mins

agree  lexisproject: yes, abuse of office and of executive privilege
47 mins

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
5 hrs

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Quandt: because "willful neglect of duty" (improbidade administrativa) applies to any public officer; "crime de responsabilidade" applies to some elected officials. A critical view of the law: http://www2.correioweb.com.br/cw/EDICAO_20020930/sup_dej_300...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search