a titularidade dos municípios

English translation: ownership

17:29 Jul 12, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Portuguese term or phrase: a titularidade dos municípios
Hi everyone! I'm translating a report on decentralised cooperation between pairs of Brazilian and Mozambican cities. Does anyone know what titularidade would be in this context? Thanks for your help!

Os resultados foram obtidos, e os objetivos de trabalho em várias das cidades abordadas em colaborações anteriores foram alcançados.. Maputo iniciou uma agenda de aprendizagem em um evento da CGLU sobre gestão urbana e mercados que envolveu cidades sócias como Porto Alegre, Belo Horizonte e Durban, assim como onze cidades moçambicanas. A oferta de algumas cidades para liderar e ampliar oportunidades para outras cidades nacionais em Moçambique, particularmente nas cidades de Maputo, Nampula e Dondo, aumentou a dinâmica e o impacto sobre a capacidade e ***a titularidade dos municípios***. Durante o ano de 2012, surgiram o continuaram experiências de colaboração internacional bilaterais entre algumas das cidades associadas (Xai-Xai e Vitoria, Inhambane e Porto Alegre, Maputo com Belo Horizonte e Durban, África do Sul, Varzea Paulista e Lichinga).
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:ownership
Explanation:
Ownership in the sense of "involvement", having a "hands-on" and direct intervention in matters that are important for the vounvils themselves.
Titularidade here is used in the sense of "apropriação" / ownership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2015-07-15 07:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

councils... not vounvils...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ownership
Ana Vozone
3the municipalities' [capacity] and readiness to assume the role/title
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the municipalities' [capacity] and readiness to assume the role/title


Explanation:
Another view/interpretation.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ownership


Explanation:
Ownership in the sense of "involvement", having a "hands-on" and direct intervention in matters that are important for the vounvils themselves.
Titularidade here is used in the sense of "apropriação" / ownership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2015-07-15 07:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

councils... not vounvils...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Either that or jurisdiction over the land.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search