minimizar perdas territoriais para o mercado de solos

English translation: minimize/reduce the territorial losses for the land market

17:32 Jul 12, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Portuguese term or phrase: minimizar perdas territoriais para o mercado de solos
Hi everyone! I'm translating a report on decentralised cooperation between pairs of Brazilian and Mozambican cities. Does anyone know what mercado de solos would be in this context? Is it the real estate market? Thanks for your help!


Nestas décadas, houve um grande foco no planejamento urbano. Os Planos Diretores se multiplicavam, mas sem garantir um rumo adequado para o crescimento das cidades, o que intensificou as desigualdades econômicas entre as regiõesdo país.
Paralelamente, o Estado promovia a “urbanização privada”. Apesar de esta estratégia ter sido bem sucedida para as classes média e alta, manteve o resto dos cidadãos a margem da urbanidade, vivendo em condições precárias e vulneráveis em termos de habitação.

Como consequência da realidade descrita, as cidades foram expandindo-se caracterizadas pela concentração de infraestrutura e serviços em poucas áreas e por periferias densas, precárias e cada vez mais distantes. Do ponto de vista ambiental, este padrão de crescimento de abertura de novas fronteiras, de “expulsão” permanente da população mais pobre das áreas ocupadas pelo mercado, da tentativa de ***minimizar perdas territoriais para o mercado de solos*** por meio do controle da geografia natural, criou um modelo [de urbanização] insustentável (Rolnik e Klink, 2009).
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:minimize/reduce the territorial losses for the land market
Explanation:
I think it refers to the land market.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2minimize/reduce the territorial losses for the land market
Claudio Mazotti
2minimize loss of territory being drawn off/grabbed by the land use market
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimize/reduce the territorial losses for the land market


Explanation:
I think it refers to the land market.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Mercado de solos? Deve ser Pt-Pt. Por aqui, mercado de solos seria a venda de terra (matéria-prima) e não de imóveis.
4 hrs
  -> Tks a lot, that's what I think it really means.

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 15 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minimize loss of territory being drawn off/grabbed by the land use market


Explanation:
An educated guess. Here is a description of the 'land use market':

https://people.hofstra.edu/geotrans/eng/.../ch6c2en.htm...
Hofstra University
**Land use market. Land rent theory was also developed to explain land use as a market where different urban activities are competing for the usage of land.** The underlying principles of this model have been the foundation of many others where economic considerations, namely land rent and distance-decay, are incorporated. The core assumption of the model is that agricultural land use is patterned in the form of concentric circles around a market that consumes all the surplus production, which must be transported.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-07-13 00:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better yet: 'siphoned off

More examples of ''land use market':

transweb.sjsu.edu/.../Land-Use-and-Trans...
Mineta Transportation Institute
The former seem to be asking whether or not there is enough science to justify **interventions into the land use market** to bring about innovations including ..

www.sciencedirect.com/science/.../S0264837714000039
ScienceDirect
by C Jones - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
Feb 5, 2014 - ... between planning policies and market forces even though in the UK there are **contrasting land use market conditions** in the prosperous south ...

marketurbanism.com/2014/11/06/planned-manufacturing-districts/Nov 6, 2014 - At worst, they have the long-run **potential to distort the land use market,** drive up the costs of housing, and prevent vibrant neighborhoods from ...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search