gestão de organizações de economia social

English translation: management of socially aware organizations

09:05 Oct 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Portuguese term or phrase: gestão de organizações de economia social
A instituição atua com voluntários altamente especializados em gestão de organizações de economia social e agribusiness, executando projetos das mais diversas naturezas, focados na melhoria de vida das pessoas
e no desenvolvimento sustentável.
Victor Hart
English translation:management of socially aware organizations
Explanation:
It means organizations that have a social conscience OR are aware of the relationship that business has on society....as in:

... ***Socially Aware Organizations*** and Action Links. ... basis to keep updated on many social issues and take ... org) Wellstone Action is a non-profit organization dedicated ...
www.renaissancealliance.org/resrce/orgs.htm - 69k - Oct 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


The Bridging Tree - Summer 2002 - page 2... ***We invite non-profit organizations, socially aware corporations and media****, holistic educational institutions, and all people of good will, to take part in the ...
www.lifebridge.org/news10/page2.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


The Rodel Social Entpreneurship Initiative... of ***socially aware initiatives***, locally and globally, can be furthered and enhanced when approached with an entrepreneurial mind-set. Whether non-profit and ...
www.eller.arizona.edu/programs/mcguire/social/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Haas School of Business Center for Responsible Business... Serving on Non-Profit Boards The purpose of ... Increasing efficiency when the profit motive is ... Grey Pinstripes Highlights innovative, socially aware MBA programs ...
www.haas.berkeley.edu/responsiblebusiness/teaching.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
I actually never found out what this really means, but your answer was the most thorough so you win! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5management of socially aware organizations
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5management of socio-economic oriented organizations
Eduardo Queiroz
5management of social economy organizations
Deolindo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestão de organizações de economia social
management of social economy organizations


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestão de organizações de economia social
management of socio-economic oriented organizations


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestão de organizações de economia social
management of socially aware organizations


Explanation:
It means organizations that have a social conscience OR are aware of the relationship that business has on society....as in:

... ***Socially Aware Organizations*** and Action Links. ... basis to keep updated on many social issues and take ... org) Wellstone Action is a non-profit organization dedicated ...
www.renaissancealliance.org/resrce/orgs.htm - 69k - Oct 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


The Bridging Tree - Summer 2002 - page 2... ***We invite non-profit organizations, socially aware corporations and media****, holistic educational institutions, and all people of good will, to take part in the ...
www.lifebridge.org/news10/page2.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


The Rodel Social Entpreneurship Initiative... of ***socially aware initiatives***, locally and globally, can be furthered and enhanced when approached with an entrepreneurial mind-set. Whether non-profit and ...
www.eller.arizona.edu/programs/mcguire/social/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Haas School of Business Center for Responsible Business... Serving on Non-Profit Boards The purpose of ... Increasing efficiency when the profit motive is ... Grey Pinstripes Highlights innovative, socially aware MBA programs ...
www.haas.berkeley.edu/responsiblebusiness/teaching.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I actually never found out what this really means, but your answer was the most thorough so you win! Thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search