precariedade

English translation: (un)reliability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:precariedade
English translation:(un)reliability
Entered by: Gwynneth George

08:25 Apr 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: precariedade
Abramo afirmou ainda que são dois os principais fatores que hoje caminham contra a eficiência do fluxo de informação: a precariedade dos jornais, como no caso das pequenas públicações do interior, que geralmente são ligados a grupos políticos ou empresariais; e a segunda é o excesso de confiança que se coloca nas ONGs
Gwynneth George
(un)reliability
Explanation:
I would use the term reliability, in the sense that biases, (eg. ties to political groups with agendas) lead to questionable information. Publications with links to those with axes to grind cannot be trusted to dispense accurate information, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-16 15:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, however, it also has the other meaning too that these small publications might go out of business, as has Jane has said. In which case it has the dual meaning of (un)reliability and (un)dependability.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3precariousness
Henrique Serra
4 +2(un)reliability
Elizabeth Lyons
5uncertain
Claudia Massey
5dependency
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precariousness


Explanation:
Or, if you prefer another solution:

[the] precarious [status, state, condition or situation of]

Hope this helps.


    Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: your second suggestion sounds more day-to-day.
12 mins
  -> thanks, Eduardo

agree  ecoelho
9 hrs
  -> obrigado, ecoelho

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes,sounds fine to me.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uncertain


Explanation:
8^)

Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dependency


Explanation:
you never know how long small newspapers will stay in business...in other words, if the NGO removes the funding, they fold...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(un)reliability


Explanation:
I would use the term reliability, in the sense that biases, (eg. ties to political groups with agendas) lead to questionable information. Publications with links to those with axes to grind cannot be trusted to dispense accurate information, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-16 15:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, however, it also has the other meaning too that these small publications might go out of business, as has Jane has said. In which case it has the dual meaning of (un)reliability and (un)dependability.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: I agree with this suggestion. Precarious has another meaning that isn't applicable to a newspaper (unless the facility is in dangerous condition...).
3 hrs
  -> lol! :)Thanks, Irina

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search