caldo de cultura

English translation: broth of culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caldo de cultura
English translation:broth of culture
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

09:26 Apr 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: caldo de cultura
Ainda não é exatamente um aceno quanto a uma lei de direito de acesso – o debate ainda está muito centrado na abertura de documentos sobre abusos ocorridos no período da ditadura. Mas existe um “caldo de cultura” que permite a gradual ampliação do debate.
Gwynneth George
broth of culture
Explanation:
Debates
... To that "broth of culture" it has contributed, doubtlessly, a manipulated and
sectarian history, in this case, of direction nationalist-victimista. ...
www.h-debate.com/English/debateing/hspain/miguezing.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Carta Natal de ABIMAEL Guzman
... would not have occurred the objective conditions, the broth of culture for
the development of the more lethal subversive movement of the world as it ...
www.siderum.com/abimaelIng.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3culture broth
Henrique Serra
4 +1broth of culture
Eduardo Queiroz
4melting pot
Ana Azevedo
4culture medium
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broth of culture


Explanation:
Debates
... To that "broth of culture" it has contributed, doubtlessly, a manipulated and
sectarian history, in this case, of direction nationalist-victimista. ...
www.h-debate.com/English/debateing/hspain/miguezing.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Carta Natal de ABIMAEL Guzman
... would not have occurred the objective conditions, the broth of culture for
the development of the more lethal subversive movement of the world as it ...
www.siderum.com/abimaelIng.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: spot on dear. means also ( a medium in which cultures of bacteria are grown).
35 mins
  -> thank you, dear :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture medium


Explanation:
figuratuvely used in the sense of nutrient source used to feed microorganisms. See:


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0101...
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
culture broth


Explanation:
My point is, "culture broth" is far more common than "broth of culture", in spite of the fact that most references to the first are in the field of biology.

http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/1820/economy.htm
Rich in cultural manifestations provoked by its several etnias, the tradition pantaneira forms an alliance with a marvelous contemporary artistic production, creating a vigorous *culture broth*, capable to seduce and to conquer visitors of the most several origins.

http://www.scienceblog.com/community/older/archives/L/2001/A...
The drug problem and organized crime in general undermine institutional frameworks, conspire against democracy, cause governance to deteriorate and plant death and violence. They are a *culture broth* for corruption, eroding judicial systems and hindering the rule of law.

http://arts.zambezitimes.com/fullarts.php?idarts=69
People from all over the world know the great musical *culture broth* that is waiting (So as the African football was) "hidden in the gloom" around the African corner, which calls aloud for ACTION towards its boiling point.


Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yep
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Sormane

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I agree but I think "soup" is more common in at least EN-US, as in "cultural soup"
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Elizabeth

3294 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melting pot


Explanation:
For the explanation you've provided, I think "culture broth" or "cultural broth" does not make sense as an answer because if you google it, you'll find that there is actually something involving microbiology and things like that, which does not convey the meaning you seek for. When I was looking for it, I found it on WordReference, and then googled it as a form of corpus search, and found that "melting pot" is better for this kind of thing. Other suggestions: "kaleidoscope", "multiculturalism", "salad bowl", "[cultural] mix".

Example sentence(s):
  • New York city was a cultural melting pot in the nineteenth century, with immigrants coming from all over Europe.
  • This cultural melting pot is found in what we conventionally call beautiful football, as we shall see.

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/pten/caldo
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melting_pot
Ana Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search