capilarizar

English translation: to widen or broaden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capilarizar
English translation:to widen or broaden
Entered by: Gwynneth George

15:45 Apr 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: capilarizar
Apesar da campanha ser uma iniciativa que tem conseguido minimamente capilarizar o debate sobre o controle público dos meios, ela constrói seus parâmetros a partir de denúncias do público que não dependem de critério algum, muitas vezes se baseando numa interpretação moral subjetiva.
Gwynneth George
widen or broaden
Explanation:
to widen the debate....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5widen or broaden
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4to capitalize upon
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to capitalize upon


Explanation:
to take advantage of or make the most of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-16 16:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further reflection, it could also mean, literally, to absorb or take up the public debate, in a more idiomatic sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-16 16:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"seize upon\" or \"capture\", to take it one step further.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
widen or broaden


Explanation:
to widen the debate....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search