International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

articulação

English translation: a program that brings together

15:39 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: articulação
Trata-se, na teoria, de um programa de articulação dos serviços e informações oferecidos pelo governo em meio digital.
Gwynneth George
English translation:a program that brings together
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a program that brings together
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2coordination
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articulação
coordination


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amilcar: Too bad
1 day 7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articulação
a program that brings together


Explanation:
I would say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search