cambaleante

English translation: ...and they struggle on...

16:54 Apr 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: cambaleante
As empresas-espelho, como a Vésper (comprada pela Embratel) e a GVT, não cumprem a função de disponibilizar serviços concorrentes para localidades com poder de consumo significativo, até por não serem obrigadas por lei a cumprir o Plano Geral de Metas de Universalização, e seguem cambaleantes
Gwynneth George
English translation:...and they struggle on...
Explanation:
"...and they struggle on..." is a sugestion!
Selected response from:

Joao Andre Madeira
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...and they struggle on...
Joao Andre Madeira
4stumbling
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3...and they blunder on...
Solomon Wright


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and they struggle on...


Explanation:
"...and they struggle on..." is a sugestion!

Joao Andre Madeira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stumbling


Explanation:
It would help to know what comes after "cambaleante" but I am sure that these two words have the same meaning and that they can be used in this kind of context.
stuble=to walk unsteadily
cambalear
verbo intransitivo
1. caminhar sem firmeza nas pernas;

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-17 17:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT \"stuble\" but \"stumble\" above, sorry

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and they blunder on...


Explanation:
Difficult without the rest of the sentence (at least), but this is another possibility. I would say "blunder on" conveys a meaning something like "without a sense of direction", or "without regard for where it's going" whereas "stumble on" is more "without the *ability* to choose a steady direction or course, just keeping moving". I'm not saying either is better or worse, just trying to clarify the different nuances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-17 19:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and probably failing miserably)

Solomon Wright
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search