trabalhistas

English translation: labor / labour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalhista
English translation:labor / labour
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

13:14 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhistas
Algumas vezes, o propósito é coibir práticas como acesso a pornografia ou manter a produtividade no escritório, mas existem casos de interceptação de mensagens que levaram a demissões por causas trabalhistas – por exemplo, perseguição devido a denúncias trabalhistas.
Gwynneth George
to bring a labor-related claim or file a labor-related lawsuit
Explanation:
it's not just claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-18 14:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demissões por causas trabalhistas...

the question is: did the person leave or was the person fired?

probably: firings due violations of labor law....for example, prosecutions arising from complaints relating to violations of the labor law or code.....

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7labor
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +3labour
Claudia Massey
4 +2to bring a labor-related claim or file a labor-related lawsuit
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
labor


Explanation:
Causas trabalhistas: labor suits, labor cases or labor lawsuits.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe.

agree  Fuseila
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fuseila.

agree  Henrique Serra
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Solomon Wright: American spelling
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Solomon. Yes, your are right. The British spelling is "labour".

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, anarita.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  Amilcar: Labo[u]r, yes, but here causa is not "suit, action", but "cause, reason why", as in "being dismissed for cause".
7 hrs
  -> I hadn't thought of that. it is a possibility.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
labour


Explanation:
.

Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gonçalves: I have agreed with Clau1 because I speak UK-EN. Depends which version of English is required.
10 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Solomon Wright: British spelling
11 mins
  -> thank you !!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
3 hrs
  -> thank you!!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to bring a labor-related claim or file a labor-related lawsuit


Explanation:
it's not just claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-18 14:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demissões por causas trabalhistas...

the question is: did the person leave or was the person fired?

probably: firings due violations of labor law....for example, prosecutions arising from complaints relating to violations of the labor law or code.....



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: I first thought of "labor-related"
16 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: definitely 'labor-RELATED'.
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search