casuísmo

English translation: case law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casuísmo
English translation:case law
Entered by: Susy Rodrigues

20:22 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: casuísmo
O casuísmo é muitas vezes utilizado para adequar ou contornar os preceitos legais diante da indústria da publicidade e seus parceiros.
Gwynneth George
case law
Explanation:
see ex.
Selected response from:

Susy Rodrigues
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1case law
Susy Rodrigues
4 +1casuistry
Ernesto Veras


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casuísmo
casuistry


Explanation:
Veja as definições do TOTFinder para "casuísmo".
"n. (Col., Pol., Gov., Bus.) a. casuistry [the application of general ethical principles to particular cases of conscience or conduct]; b. oversubtle, fallacious or dishonest reasoning; c. sophistry, speciousness, pettifoggery, Jesuitism, quibbling, nitpicking, hair-splitting, guile, subtlety [see also SUBTERFÚGIO] "

Ernesto Veras
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casuísmo
case law


Explanation:
see ex.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:cF9q3o136jQJ:www.ub.es/...
Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search