guias-intérpretes

English translation: guide-interpreter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:guia-intérprete
English translation:guide-interpreter
Entered by: Gwynneth George

09:09 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: guias-intérpretes
O Poder Público implementará a formação de profissionais intérpretes de escrita em braile, linguagem de sinais e de guias-intérpretes, para facilitar qualquer tipo de comunicação direta à pessoa portadora de deficiência sensorial e com dificuldade de comunicação.
Gwynneth George
guide-interpreters
Explanation:
Cf. jurist-linguist with plural jurist-linguists; only the interpreters part should be in the plural here
Selected response from:

Linda Tyrer (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guide-interpreters
Linda Tyrer (X)
4guides interpreters [in Braille]
Eduardo Queiroz
3describers
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guias-intérpretes
guides interpreters [in Braille]


Explanation:
Eu separaria as palavras para distinguir que os guias sao dos deficientes visuais, e interpretes a linguagem Braille (que logicamente serve aos deficientes).

DeafBlind NZ Helen Keller Speeches Ruth Dyson... With the support provided by finger braille interpreters dispatched by this group, in 1983, I turned out to be the first deafblind person in Japan to ...
www.deafblind.org.nz/satosh.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Digital Web Magazine - Optimizing Your Chances with Accessibility... This allows screen readers, Braille interpreters, and spiders the ability to properly digest your information without choking on excess “fluff. ...
digital-web.com/articles/optimizing_ your_chances_with_accessibility/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Regional Meeting on an International Convention on Disability ...... to train and dispatch sign language interpreters, Braille transcribers, finger Braille interpreters and readers, and to encourage their employment. ...
www.worldenable.net/bmf2004/finalreport.htm - 109k - Cached - Similar pages



Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guias-intérpretes
describers


Explanation:
Uma vez que o contexto é a Internet, mas não tendo uma visão global das tarefas que os guias-intérpretes desempenharão, existe hoje uma classe profissional (Describers) que fazem este tipo de trabalho ao nível da Áudio-Descrição (um novo mundo da tradução aberto para as pessoas com necessidades especiais ao nível da visão). Talvez seja uma possibilidade.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guias-intérpretes
guide-interpreters


Explanation:
Cf. jurist-linguist with plural jurist-linguists; only the interpreters part should be in the plural here

Linda Tyrer (X)
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search