renderização

English translation: rendering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:renderização
English translation:rendering
Entered by: Maria Claypoole

12:57 Jun 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Web jargon
Portuguese term or phrase: renderização
contexto (brazileiro):

"A camada de apresentação utiliza HTML 4.0 para renderização da interface no navegador do usuário"

num doc sb padroes (standardization)

que tal: "the introductory layer uses HTML 4.0 to ... the interface in the user's navigator"

thanks for all help :)
Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
rendering
Explanation:
100% sure.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rendering
Isabella Becker
3present
Amy Duncan (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
present


Explanation:
Seems to suggest the word "render," but I think "present" might work better here.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rendering


Explanation:
100% sure.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Kastalski: :)
22 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Christiane Jost
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I would actually say 'display', but "...to RENDER the interface..." sound good.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search