pesquisa/busca

English translation: browse/search

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pesquisa/busca
English translation:browse/search
Entered by: Aoife Ní Chinnéide

23:08 Oct 9, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: pesquisa/busca
Hello. I typically translate both of these terms as "search", however I am faced with a dilemma in my current translation, in that it specifically requires a separate translation for each word, in order to differentiate between them:
"Pesquisa, busca e download;
Pesquisar os diferentes programas de download, fazendo uso de ferramentas de busca;
Diferenciar busca de pesquisa, tendo como exercício base uma pesquisa sobre história da internet;".

I had thought of using "research" for "pesquisa", but it doesn't seem right. Any suggestions would be great, thanks in advance :)
Aoife Ní Chinnéide
browse/search
Explanation:
If you don't feel comfortable with "Research", which is the technically correct answer, maybe the word 'browse' fits here.

'Browse' is a little less intense than "research", but still applicable.

An idea for you:)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, I like this because "browse" is more specific to the Internet :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1browse/search
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 +1research/search
T o b i a s
4search
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search


Explanation:
Rewrite the phrase to get rid of the repeated word. We are not obliged to translate ever word thank goodness

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
browse/search


Explanation:
If you don't feel comfortable with "Research", which is the technically correct answer, maybe the word 'browse' fits here.

'Browse' is a little less intense than "research", but still applicable.

An idea for you:)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I like this because "browse" is more specific to the Internet :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Para o contexto de Internet, "browse" é perfeito!
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research/search


Explanation:
I see no problem with this pair.

I use to research different apps on the market is www.androlib.com.
http://support.t-mobile.com/message/67976

I was going to research different apps and podcasts and write a post about them tomorrow!
http://bandedgirl.com/2010/08/14/couch-to-5k-week-one/

Research different applications designed to help remediate software vulnerabilities. I’ve relied on a cocktail of anti-virus and almost anything with the word ‘doctor’ in it – Spyware doctor, Software doctor
http://www.womanscopenewsmagazine.com/technology/2011/11/07/...

"Diferenciar busca de pesquisa" - not sure about that one. Perhaps 'Differentiate search queries."

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Gough
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search