\"Desgarrada\"

English translation: improvised singing competition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desgarrada
English translation:improvised singing competition
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:29 Aug 21, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Advertisement
Portuguese term or phrase: \"Desgarrada\"
É um dos itens para colocar num site. Significa cantar à "desgarrada".
Helena Antunes
Portugal
to sing impromptu in competition; improvised singing competition
Explanation:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=w7GaO5slY1kC&pg=PA189&l...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to sing impromptu in competition; improvised singing competition
Matheus Chaud
3(improvised) song duel
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(improvised) song duel


Explanation:
Sugestão. Se pesquisar "improvised" e desgarrada vai encontrar algumas ocorrências.


    Reference: http://superbeefy.com/what-was-a-song-duel-and-how-did-the-i...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sua resposta. Penso que é a que melhor se adequa.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desgarrada
to sing impromptu in competition; improvised singing competition


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=w7GaO5slY1kC&pg=PA189&l...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pelo vossa ajuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: "improvised singing competition"
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Barbara!

agree  Frank Miller
5 days
  -> Thanks, Frank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search