vieses

English translation: slants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vieses
English translation:slants
Entered by: Gwynneth George

06:56 Apr 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: vieses
A discussão do acesso às TICs no Brasil passa essencialmente por dois vieses
Gwynneth George
slants on the matter
Explanation:
This fits the bill, I feel.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There are basically two points of view in the discussion on y in Brazil
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1slants on the matter
Paul Dixon
5biases (plural de bias)
José Antônio Ferreira
4 +1obliquities
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obliquities


Explanation:
Se vieses for o plural de viés.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Antonio...i have never heard of a discussion having obliquities except perhaps an academic speaking in very chichi-ish manner...
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biases (plural de bias)


Explanation:
Examples:
1) biased toward zero = viesado para zero
2) downward bias = viés de baixa, viés para baixo

José Antônio Ferreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes that is the dictionary definition but not the meaning here..
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There are basically two points of view in the discussion on y in Brazil


Explanation:
a two-pronged discussion..
or two points of view in the discussion
\

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-03 16:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vies does mean bias but it is used to mean point of view..

because, what the sentence is Not Saying is: there are two biases in the discusion..they are not saying the discussion is biased...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-03 16:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option is slant...the discussion is slanted in two ways..but again, unless they mean both are \"ideological\", i would go with two points of view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-03 17:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK...I have thought about this some more

Final: The discussion in Brazil on y is basically slanted in two ways...

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
2 days 23 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
1443 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slants on the matter


Explanation:
This fits the bill, I feel.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): is slanted two was is basically synonymous with that, is it not?
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search