empresas espelho

English translation: mirror companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresas espelho
English translation:mirror companies
Entered by: Gwynneth George

08:04 Apr 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: empresas espelho
Reference to privatisation of telephone networks
Gwynneth George
mirror companies
Explanation:
Often used in the telecom business
Selected response from:

judith ryan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mirror companies
judith ryan
5 +1mirror-license (empresas espelho)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Similar businesses/ enterprises
suesimons
5CLEC - Competitve Local Exchange Carrier
M.Badra


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Similar businesses/ enterprises


Explanation:
A business/company operating in the same market as another . That´s how I would put it.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirror-license (empresas espelho)


Explanation:
teleco.com.br - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... that holds a concession, and by Intelig (Mirror License). ... Local service companies and Cellular Operators are getting long distance licenses. ...
www.teleco.com.br/en/en_opfixaLD.asp - 35k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

teleco.com.br - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of operators are rendering Local Fixed Switched Telephony Service (STFC) in
Brazil:. Incumbents, Concessions hold by companies privatized in 1998. ...
www.teleco.com.br/en/en_opfixa.asp - 42k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

BSP | Business School São Paulo - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... operators and investors in the analysis and privatization of Telebrás, Brazilian
mirror-license (“empresas espelho”) and limited service companies. ...
www.bsp.edu.br/en/formCorpoDocente.aspx - 101k - 1 Abr 2005


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. This would be my choice.
8 hrs
  -> Thank You!MLD

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirror companies


Explanation:
Often used in the telecom business

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
16 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CLEC - Competitve Local Exchange Carrier


Explanation:
A "empresa espelho" is a company that received a license to compete with the incumbent carrier. You will find a lot of "mirror companies" in the web, mainly in Brazilian sites.


    Reference: http://telsoft-solutions.com/glosssary.html
M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search