Poder Público

English translation: Public Authority

08:08 Apr 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: Poder Público
does this mean Government?
Gwynneth George
English translation:Public Authority
Explanation:
the State,regional or local authorities,bodies governed by public law,or associations formed by one or more of such authorities or bodies governed by public law.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-03 08:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://198.234.41.198/w3/webwh.nsf/allbykey/541BD6DBA806F783...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Public Authority
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Government
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Poder Público
Public Authority


Explanation:
the State,regional or local authorities,bodies governed by public law,or associations formed by one or more of such authorities or bodies governed by public law.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-03 08:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://198.234.41.198/w3/webwh.nsf/allbykey/541BD6DBA806F783...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
54 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Karen Haggerty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Marcia Oliveira
17 hrs

agree  ecoelho
1 day 1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government


Explanation:
O governo é o poder público.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search