explicitar

English translation: make explicit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:explicitar
English translation:make explicit
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

09:04 Apr 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: explicitar
does this mean Government?
Gwynneth George
make explicit
Explanation:
explicitar

v. make explicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-03 12:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without further context this is it...
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4make explicit
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +1to explain / explicate / interpreter
Henrique Magalhaes
4to show evidences/ to make clear
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to explain / explicate / interpreter


Explanation:
This are 3 alternatives for something to be explicit...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: Without more context, I agree that this is the more likely. However, it is possible that Maria's response of "make explicit" could also be utilized.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to show evidences/ to make clear


Explanation:
not much context

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make explicit


Explanation:
explicitar

v. make explicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-03 12:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without further context this is it...

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 18 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Lu?s Mora
1 day 53 mins
  -> Obrigada Luis

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana

agree  Claudia Costa
10 days
  -> Obrigada Claudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search