Regime Público

English translation: public law regime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime público
English translation:public law regime
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:11 Apr 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: Regime Público
Brazilian context
Gwynneth George
public law regime
Explanation:
The term "regime" is more typical of British English than US English. In this case it means "a regulated system" so a public law regime is a regulated system of public law.

Neste contexto, foi promulgada a Lei nº 9.472, de 16.07.97, que, além de criar o órgão regulador, a Agência Nacional de Telecomunicações – ANATEL, alterou a organização desses serviços, possibilitando que os mesmos sejam prestados tanto no regime de direito público, quanto no regime privado, e, inclusive, concomitantemente, nos dois regimes, embora a Constituição da República permaneça dizendo que telecomunicações são serviços pertencentes à União.
In this context, the Law 9.472, 7.16.1997, was enacted, creating the regulator entity, the National Agency of Telecommunications (ANATEL), and altering the organization of these services. This law has made possible for them to be provided in both public and private law regimes, or even concurrently, even though the Constitution defends that the telecommunications are services controlled by the Federal Government.

http://www.ufmg.br/prpg/dow_anais/cien_soc_aplic/direito_3/r...


[PPT] Brazil’s Experience with WTO Commitments
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Bifurcated Public/Private Law Regime. Public law USO providers and private
... ANATEL (Telecom Agency) licenses (or “permits”), applies competition law, ...
www.law.mcgill.ca/institutes/csri/iimajoseph.ppt

In the case of the Isle of Wight Council (LON/00/653) the VAT and Duties Tribunal ruled that the Council provided off-street parking on the Isle of Wight under a public law regime.

http://www.hmce.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPortalWe...

This book tackles the important topic of the relationship between three parts of the public law regime in a common law jurisdiction: the common law of judicial review or the unwritten constitution, the written constitution and public international law.

http://www.hart.oxi.net/bookdetails.asp?id=591&bnd=0
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5public law regime
Kim Metzger
3 +1public law
swisstell
3Public Regulation
Marcia Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regime Público
public law


Explanation:
without further context, that seems to be the answer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Regime Público
public law regime


Explanation:
The term "regime" is more typical of British English than US English. In this case it means "a regulated system" so a public law regime is a regulated system of public law.

Neste contexto, foi promulgada a Lei nº 9.472, de 16.07.97, que, além de criar o órgão regulador, a Agência Nacional de Telecomunicações – ANATEL, alterou a organização desses serviços, possibilitando que os mesmos sejam prestados tanto no regime de direito público, quanto no regime privado, e, inclusive, concomitantemente, nos dois regimes, embora a Constituição da República permaneça dizendo que telecomunicações são serviços pertencentes à União.
In this context, the Law 9.472, 7.16.1997, was enacted, creating the regulator entity, the National Agency of Telecommunications (ANATEL), and altering the organization of these services. This law has made possible for them to be provided in both public and private law regimes, or even concurrently, even though the Constitution defends that the telecommunications are services controlled by the Federal Government.

http://www.ufmg.br/prpg/dow_anais/cien_soc_aplic/direito_3/r...


[PPT] Brazil’s Experience with WTO Commitments
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Bifurcated Public/Private Law Regime. Public law USO providers and private
... ANATEL (Telecom Agency) licenses (or “permits”), applies competition law, ...
www.law.mcgill.ca/institutes/csri/iimajoseph.ppt

In the case of the Isle of Wight Council (LON/00/653) the VAT and Duties Tribunal ruled that the Council provided off-street parking on the Isle of Wight under a public law regime.

http://www.hmce.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPortalWe...

This book tackles the important topic of the relationship between three parts of the public law regime in a common law jurisdiction: the common law of judicial review or the unwritten constitution, the written constitution and public international law.

http://www.hart.oxi.net/bookdetails.asp?id=591&bnd=0


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  ecoelho
10 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
17 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
19 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
1 day 13 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regime Público
Public Regulation


Explanation:
.

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search