pulsos mínimos

English translation: Least/minimum number of pulses

13:25 Apr 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: pulsos mínimos
No Brasil, grande parte dos usuários não usa mais do que os pulsos mínimos já previstos na assinatura mensal
Gwynneth George
English translation:Least/minimum number of pulses
Explanation:
Eu diria assim, quase ao pé da letra.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2minimum number of units
Paul Dixon
4 +3Least/minimum number of pulses
suesimons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pulsos mínimos
Least/minimum number of pulses


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, quase ao pé da letra.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Couldn't you say just 'free pulses'?
15 hrs
  -> Henrique, you are more switched on than I am ... yes!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
1 day 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulsos mínimos
minimum number of units


Explanation:
This is how I would put it. In Brazil telephone subscribers have 100 units (local and metropolitan area calls only) included in the subscription. Further to the previous note, it is in terms of UNITS and not time - the actual time depends on the time of day and the call made (local or regional). BTW, at peak times every 4 minutes is one unit (local calls), off-peak after 11 pm a unit goes for unlimited time (up to 6 am), provided the call is continuous.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
19 hrs

agree  michael howard: i would say units, also
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search