superávit

English translation: budget surplus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:superávit
English translation:budget surplus
Entered by: Gwynneth George

09:20 Apr 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: superávit
os recursos do fundo vêm sendo contingenciados pelo governo para fins de superávit primário.
Gwynneth George
basic surplus
Explanation:
I would avoid primary...it means the available surplus in my opinion; surplus that is there to be spent...some Brazilian sites say primary...not sure that is right..

as in:

O maior nível de atividade na economia brasileira fez o setor público (União, Estados, municípios e estatais) ****alcançar um superávit primário --receitas menos despesas, excluídos os gastos com juros--*** de R$ 11,373 bilhões em janeiro, ante R$ 6,950 bilhões no mesmo mês de 2004. Esse é o melhor resultado para um mês desde o início da série histórica, que começou em 1991.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-04 15:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually...it is net operating surplus

because it\'s free and clear of expenses and can be used..

final: net operating surplus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-04 15:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the US government calls this a:

budget surplus....not sure..you might check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-04 15:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes budget surplus like this:

... In 1998, the federal government recorded its first budget surplus in more ...
government debt as being the sum of all surpluses and deficits during US ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3367/is_2_83/ai_74456070 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

FUNCTIONAL FINANCE AND US GOVERNMENT BUDGET SURPLUSES IN THE NEW ...
... We will then move on to analysis of US government budget surpluses at the ...
lessen the “real burden” on future workers of providing for the elderly. ...
www.mosler.org/docs/docs/functional_finance.htm - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

ECONOMICS 180 - PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS
... If the government spends less than its tax revenues, a budget surplus is created.
... are willing to hold US bonds, external financing has no real cost. ...
mil.ccc.cccd.edu/classes/economics180/module12.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

FRBSF: Economic Letter - Projecting Budget Surpluses (09/10/1999)
... the United States now faces the prospect of huge budget surpluses for the ...
As a result, the actual surplus the federal government will have in the ...
www.frbsf.org/econrsrch/wklyltr/wklyltr99/el99-27.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thanks, this was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5surplus
Terje Ostgaard
4 +1basic surplus
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
superávit
surplus


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
2 mins
  -> gracias Lupita

agree  x-Translator (X)
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. This would be my choice.
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  António Ribeiro
14 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marcia Oliveira
6 days
  -> gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superávit
basic surplus


Explanation:
I would avoid primary...it means the available surplus in my opinion; surplus that is there to be spent...some Brazilian sites say primary...not sure that is right..

as in:

O maior nível de atividade na economia brasileira fez o setor público (União, Estados, municípios e estatais) ****alcançar um superávit primário --receitas menos despesas, excluídos os gastos com juros--*** de R$ 11,373 bilhões em janeiro, ante R$ 6,950 bilhões no mesmo mês de 2004. Esse é o melhor resultado para um mês desde o início da série histórica, que começou em 1991.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-04 15:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually...it is net operating surplus

because it\'s free and clear of expenses and can be used..

final: net operating surplus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-04 15:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the US government calls this a:

budget surplus....not sure..you might check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-04 15:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes budget surplus like this:

... In 1998, the federal government recorded its first budget surplus in more ...
government debt as being the sum of all surpluses and deficits during US ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3367/is_2_83/ai_74456070 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

FUNCTIONAL FINANCE AND US GOVERNMENT BUDGET SURPLUSES IN THE NEW ...
... We will then move on to analysis of US government budget surpluses at the ...
lessen the “real burden” on future workers of providing for the elderly. ...
www.mosler.org/docs/docs/functional_finance.htm - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

ECONOMICS 180 - PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS
... If the government spends less than its tax revenues, a budget surplus is created.
... are willing to hold US bonds, external financing has no real cost. ...
mil.ccc.cccd.edu/classes/economics180/module12.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

FRBSF: Economic Letter - Projecting Budget Surpluses (09/10/1999)
... the United States now faces the prospect of huge budget surpluses for the ...
As a result, the actual surplus the federal government will have in the ...
www.frbsf.org/econrsrch/wklyltr/wklyltr99/el99-27.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks, this was really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search