ociosa

English translation: excess, idle capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capacidade ociosa
English translation:excess, idle capacity
Entered by: Felipe Simões

08:56 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: ociosa
A capacidade ociosa do setor de fibras ópticas chega a 90% no País e não há novas demandas
Gwynneth George
excess capacity, idle capacity
Explanation:
tirado de um dicionário técnico de negócios
Selected response from:

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10inactive / idle / immobile
Henrique Magalhaes
5 +1excess capacity, idle capacity
Felipe Simões


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
inactive / idle / immobile


Explanation:
It looks as if these are 3 possibilities...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecoelho: Idle, sem dúvida
11 mins

agree  CristinaPereira: idle
13 mins

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: idle is perfect.
25 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo: idle! Cheers Henrique :)
28 mins

agree  Joao Vieira: idle
29 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  Aline Leal: idle
3 hrs

agree  Luiza Modesto: idle
3 hrs

agree  reginalobo: idle
6 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões: idle it is! now, when is the question going to be closed?? :)
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidade ociosa
excess capacity, idle capacity


Explanation:
tirado de um dicionário técnico de negócios

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lines
1 day 15 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search