ilhas multimídias

English translation: multi-media stations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ilhas multimídias
English translation:multi-media stations
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

09:53 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: ilhas multimídias
a produção de áudios comunitários locais (rádios e ilhas multimídias)
Gwynneth George
multi-media stations
Explanation:
Facets Multi-Media - FACETS FRONT PAGESEARCH MODE: LITERAL KEYWORD. All Formats, VHS, DVD, Laser disc, Book, CD-Rom. All Categories, Titles, People, Directors only, Country of Origin ...
www.facets.org/ - 79k - 3 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


The Aboriginal Multi-Media Society (AMMSA).Canada's leading Aboriginal communications provider includes Windspeaker, Alberta Sweetgrass, Saskatchewan Sage,Raven's Eye, AMS and CFWE-FM radio.
www.ammsa.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


AMMSA - Your source for Aboriginal news and information!... Copyright 1983-2001 by The Aboriginal Multi-Media Society (AMMSA). Material written, designed and produced by AMMSA including all images and ...
www.ammsa.com/ammsa.html - 14k - 3 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Dejay Multi-Media AwardsManufacturer of Gold and Platinum Awards, RIAA Certified or non-certified for the entertainment industry.
www.dejaygold.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


The Multi Media Guide to Belgian BeerThe Multi Media Guide to Belgian Beer is a complete encyclopedia dedicated to locating, understanding, identifing, brewing, discussing and logging Belgian ...
www.belgianstyle.com/mmguide/ - 7k - 3 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 09:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Islands mesmo:

THE OKINAWA TIMES WEEKLY TIMES 1998.7.25
... Multi-media Islands Plan. The Okinawa Prefectural Government recently completed
a draft of the master plan for the Multi-media Islands, one of the main ...
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3multi-media stations
Eduardo Queiroz
5editing workstations
Luiza Modesto
3editing island
michael howard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ilhas multimídias
multi-media stations


Explanation:
Facets Multi-Media - FACETS FRONT PAGESEARCH MODE: LITERAL KEYWORD. All Formats, VHS, DVD, Laser disc, Book, CD-Rom. All Categories, Titles, People, Directors only, Country of Origin ...
www.facets.org/ - 79k - 3 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


The Aboriginal Multi-Media Society (AMMSA).Canada's leading Aboriginal communications provider includes Windspeaker, Alberta Sweetgrass, Saskatchewan Sage,Raven's Eye, AMS and CFWE-FM radio.
www.ammsa.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


AMMSA - Your source for Aboriginal news and information!... Copyright 1983-2001 by The Aboriginal Multi-Media Society (AMMSA). Material written, designed and produced by AMMSA including all images and ...
www.ammsa.com/ammsa.html - 14k - 3 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Dejay Multi-Media AwardsManufacturer of Gold and Platinum Awards, RIAA Certified or non-certified for the entertainment industry.
www.dejaygold.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


The Multi Media Guide to Belgian BeerThe Multi Media Guide to Belgian Beer is a complete encyclopedia dedicated to locating, understanding, identifing, brewing, discussing and logging Belgian ...
www.belgianstyle.com/mmguide/ - 7k - 3 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 09:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Islands mesmo:

THE OKINAWA TIMES WEEKLY TIMES 1998.7.25
... Multi-media Islands Plan. The Okinawa Prefectural Government recently completed
a draft of the master plan for the Multi-media Islands, one of the main ...

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigado , Felipe

agree  Karen Haggerty
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Karen

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ilhas multimídias
editing island


Explanation:
I never heard the term "ilhas multimediaas", and there's zero google results for any combination - "ilhas multimedias", "ilhas multimedia", "ilha multimedia".

Depending on context, it could be "ilha de edicao", however, it's a common term here in Sao Paulo, google gets many results for it.

"Ilha de edicao" is from the English "editing island", apparently meaning "the video editing computer and all those cables and audio/video gear connected around it."




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?&q=ilhas-de-edicao
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=ilhas-multimedia
michael howard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ilhas multimídias
editing workstations


Explanation:
In fact, the term in Portuguese is "ilha de edição" and in English it is editing workstation.

16000 Google sites for editing workstation and here´s how to build your own:

Build Your Own Monster Editing Workstation
http://www.mediaworkstation.com/articles/viewarticle.jsp?id=...



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search