apropriação

English translation: acquisition of technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apropriação de tecnologia
English translation:acquisition of technology
Entered by: Claudia Costa

10:07 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: apropriação
...mecanismos que permitam aos usuários a geração de conteúdos próprios e técnicas que facilitem a apropriação da tecnologia pela população
Gwynneth George
acquisition
Explanation:
APROPRIAÇÃO DE TECNOLOGIA > ACQUISITION OF TECHNOLOGY

Technology Policy Statement, 1983
... The use and development of technology must relate to the people’s ...
acquisition of technology through import and its subsequent absorption, ...
dst.gov.in/StPolicy/st_policy1983.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Re-engineering
... challenges they entail: re-engineering, acquisition of technology, organizations
and people, strategic positioning, and evolutionary improvement. ...
www.techlabs.com/ComplexProject.html - 8k -
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assimilation
Henrique Serra
5absorb
Eduardo Queiroz
4ability to use
reginalobo
4acquisition
Claudia Costa
4master
Enza Longo
4access
CristinaPereira
4grasping
ecoelho


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropriação
grasping


Explanation:
"grasping" no sentido de "apreensão", "compreensão" neste contexto

ecoelho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apropriação
assimilation


Explanation:
...that will facilitate the assimilation of [this] technology by the population...

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Felipe

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, Henrique

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropriação
access


Explanation:
In its broader sense...

Challenges and Strategies in Using Technology to Support Education ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A corollary to the challenge of providing adequate access to technology ...
who would have less access to technology in their homes was a motivating ...
www.ed.gov/pubs/EdReformStudies/EdTech/approaches.html - 18k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

New Freedom Initiative -- Preliminary Report: Access To Technology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Access to technology is an essential component of ensuring that people with
... the Olmstead ruling have access to technology and the ability to use it: ...
www.hhs.gov/newfreedom/prelim/tech.html - 8k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Access to Technology for Individuals with Disabilities - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... December 1999 Report of the Committee on Access to Technology for Individuals
with Disabilities 2001-03 Biennial Budget Request ...
www.uwsa.edu/olit/access/ - 5k


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropriação
master


Explanation:
that will enable the population to master the technology

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apropriação
absorb


Explanation:
:-)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropriação
ability to use


Explanation:


reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropriação
acquisition


Explanation:
APROPRIAÇÃO DE TECNOLOGIA > ACQUISITION OF TECHNOLOGY

Technology Policy Statement, 1983
... The use and development of technology must relate to the people’s ...
acquisition of technology through import and its subsequent absorption, ...
dst.gov.in/StPolicy/st_policy1983.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Re-engineering
... challenges they entail: re-engineering, acquisition of technology, organizations
and people, strategic positioning, and evolutionary improvement. ...
www.techlabs.com/ComplexProject.html - 8k -

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search