audiência

English translation: audience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:audiência
English translation:audience
Entered by: Henrique Serra

10:00 Apr 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: audiência
Apesar do monopólio ser prática proibida na Constituição Federal, a concentração de propriedade dos meios de comunicação é realidade no Brasil. Ele acontece atingindo prioritariamente três esferas: a propriedade, a audiência e a distribuição da verba publicitária
Gwynneth George
audience
Explanation:
In this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 10:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Audience

1. the group of spectators at a public event; listeners or viewers collectively, as in attendance at a theater or concert: The audience was respectful of the speaker\'s opinion.
2. the persons reached by a book, radio or television broadcast, etc.; public: Some works of music have a wide and varied audience.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5audience
Henrique Serra
4 +2the public
Susy Rodrigues
5hearing
Marcia Oliveira
3 +1visitors
xxxChutzpahtic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
audiência
audience


Explanation:
In this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 10:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Audience

1. the group of spectators at a public event; listeners or viewers collectively, as in attendance at a theater or concert: The audience was respectful of the speaker\'s opinion.
2. the persons reached by a book, radio or television broadcast, etc.; public: Some works of music have a wide and varied audience.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 mins
  -> obrigado, Jorge

agree  Hermann: genau ! :-)
18 mins
  -> Danke, Hermann! :-)

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Susanne

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Henrique

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audiência
the public


Explanation:
this would be my suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
15 mins

agree  Felipe Simões
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audiência
visitors


Explanation:
Although I believe Henrique is right, I'm giving you this option which is the usual translation in terms of Internet and e-commerce, since the audience here would be "visitors" in terms of page views.

INFO Online - Sobre a INFO - [ Translate this page ]
... 2003, Unique visitors* (mês), Page views* (mês). Janeiro. -, 5,4 milhões ...
Sem contar audiência do Fórum INFO, não contabilizada por motivos técnicos ...
info.abril.com.br/sobre/audiencia-online.shl - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

É fácil medir (direito) a audiência de seu site - Webinsider - [ Translate this page ]
... pergunte ao hospedeiro do site, como acessar seu relatório de audiência, ...
os visitantes novos, os que estão retornando e únicos (unique visitors). ...
www.webinsider.com.br/vernoticia.php/id/887 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Métricas de audiência: conheça os conceitos - Webinsider - [ Translate this page ]
... Quando se trata de métricas de audiência, os conceitos são uma caixa preta para
... como dito antes, cruzando estes dados com os de unique visitors. ...
www.webinsider.com.br/vernoticia.php/id/1798 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

www.atibaia.com.br - Interativo - [ Translate this page ]
... Debater a criação de um "Convention & Visitors Bureau" na região de Atibaia
foi o tema da audiência pública da última segunda-feira, no prédio do antigo ...
www.atibaia.com.br/interativo/ noticia01.asp?noticia=3146 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Brasil Online - Sobre o BOL - [ Translate this page ]
... De acordo com o relatório do Ibope eRatings, também apresentou um crescimento
na sua audiência, mantendo-se na vice-liderança em unique visitors e ...
sobre.bol.com.br/press20001218.jhtm - 9k - Cached


xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: I might be missing something; the context does not specify the Internet or web pages as the only communication means...
8 mins
  -> I do think you are missing something. Look at the posting category: Internet, e-commerce, because that is what I base my answer. Never said yours is wrong so chill out...

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in the context of the posting category, I would agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audiência
hearing


Explanation:
:)

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search