Quem financia a baixaria é contra a cidadania

English translation: If you're doing dirty business, you're dirtying your fellow citizens.

09:34 Apr 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: Quem financia a baixaria é contra a cidadania
current campaign in brazil. I can't find an official translation
Gwynneth George
English translation:If you're doing dirty business, you're dirtying your fellow citizens.
Explanation:
catchy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-09 13:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid..who ever...in English...it doesn\'t work....

People doing dirty business are against their fellow citizens.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2If you're doing dirty business, you're dirtying your fellow citizens.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2Who finances dirty business is working against the community
Terje Ostgaard
4 +1Anyone financing the underground is an enemy of the people
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quem financia a baixaria é contra a cidadania
Who finances dirty business is working against the community


Explanation:
"Baixaria" is a term that describes something low, dirty, filthy.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Veras: "Baixaria" é uma gíria que se firma no vocabulário normalmente aceito do país (Brasil) e tem os seguintes significados: (Infml) lowness, baseness, vileness; 2. (Internet) carpet bomb; 3. (Pol.) mud-slinging. [conforme o TOTFinder].
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): who is a question in English and is not grammartical in a statement
3 hrs

agree  Isabel Vidigal
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quem financia a baixaria é contra a cidadania
Anyone financing the underground is an enemy of the people


Explanation:
or He who finances the underground is an enemy of the people

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quem financia a baixaria é contra a cidadania
If you're doing dirty business, you're dirtying your fellow citizens.


Explanation:
catchy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-09 13:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid..who ever...in English...it doesn\'t work....

People doing dirty business are against their fellow citizens.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: I like this last one.. People doing...
9 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search