tramitação

English translation: submission (for approval)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tramitação
English translation:submission (for approval)
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

10:01 Apr 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: tramitação
Depois das negociações durante a tramitação e de aprovação da matéria na Câmara, o projeto foi alterado profundamente, perdendo muito de seu espírito inicial.
Gwynneth George
submitted to (the House, Congress, Senate...)
Explanation:
for the lack of a better word...

Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5while x was working its way through the House to approval
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1submitted to (the House, Congress, Senate...)
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tramitação
submitted to (the House, Congress, Senate...)


Explanation:
for the lack of a better word...



Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: procedures for its approval
3 mins
  -> Obrigado !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tramitação
while x was working its way through the House to approval


Explanation:
a bill is said to work its way through a political body in US English...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-09 13:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as it worked its way through the approval process or
wound its way through the approval process

in a late-night legislative session, the bill passed the House, ... counterpart
intelligence authorization bill that worked its way through the Senate, ...
www.usdoj.gov/oip/foiapost/2002foiapost38.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-09 13:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, House is Congress in Brazil! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-09 13:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

A bill works its way, winds its way, finds it way through the approval process

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
12 hrs
  -> Thanx cpomputer meesed up . can't see what I am styping..sorry

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 10 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  EduardoSanglard
2 days 3 hrs

agree  ecoelho
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search