sucateamento

English translation: deterioration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sucateamento
English translation:deterioration
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

10:09 Apr 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: sucateamento
Como exemplo do sucateamento das emissoras, estima-se que, em 2004, o montante de recursos oriundos de receita própria da TV Cultura (maior emissora estatal/educativa do País) some R$ 38,4 milhões
Gwynneth George
deteriroration
Explanation:
Victorian Electronic Records Strategy - Forever Digital
... The wear and deterioration of media readers means that they will eventually
need to be replaced. Unfortunately, hardware has an economic lifespan, ...
www.prov.vic.gov.au/vers/standard/advice_09/4-3.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Media and Formats - Media
... This often occurs long before deterioration of media (which have been subject
to appropriate storage and handling) becomes a problem. ...
www.dpconline.org/graphics/medfor/media.html - 53k - 7 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

MASTERS IN APPLIED CONSERVATION STUDIES
... Properties and deterioration of media used for works of art on paper. CRS 5043.
4 credits. 28 hrs. History of Photographic Materials and Processes ...
www.mcr.edu.mt/icrs/degrees/mcons.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-09 10:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: deterioration
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deteriroration
Eduardo Queiroz
5destruction
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deteriroration


Explanation:
Victorian Electronic Records Strategy - Forever Digital
... The wear and deterioration of media readers means that they will eventually
need to be replaced. Unfortunately, hardware has an economic lifespan, ...
www.prov.vic.gov.au/vers/standard/advice_09/4-3.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Media and Formats - Media
... This often occurs long before deterioration of media (which have been subject
to appropriate storage and handling) becomes a problem. ...
www.dpconline.org/graphics/medfor/media.html - 53k - 7 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

MASTERS IN APPLIED CONSERVATION STUDIES
... Properties and deterioration of media used for works of art on paper. CRS 5043.
4 credits. 28 hrs. History of Photographic Materials and Processes ...
www.mcr.edu.mt/icrs/degrees/mcons.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-09 10:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: deterioration

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: ;-)
2 mins
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Brett Ferrell: Except Eduardo's spelling is incorrect; correct is deterioration.
3 hrs
  -> thank you! Please, notice the correction added.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: 'Deterioration', indeed...
10 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Cristina

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destruction


Explanation:
This is a good option, as the term is used to mean that something is destroyed to a point where it is well-nigh unusable ("sucateado"), as for example Brazil's railway network over the last 50 years.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search