renúncia fiscal

English translation: tax waiver idea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:renúncia fiscal
English translation:tax waiver idea
Entered by: Gwynneth George

19:33 Apr 11, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: renúncia fiscal
No entanto, as duas leis estão baseadas na idéia de renúncia fiscal, que pode chegar a 124
Gwynneth George
tax waiver idea
Explanation:
:)
He reminded the Board of a sales tax waiver idea that he proposed at the
January 7 Board meeting and noted that it was an example of “thinking outside ...
www.kpbsd.k12.ak.us/board/SchoolBoard/ MeetingInfo/MINUTES01_02/Minutes012102.htm - 146k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

JIM CAPO's Campaign Journal - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... covering my modem port. Once understood this tax waiver idea is quite easy
to comprehend, but it is much harder to explain. I knew I ...
radio.weblogs.com/0112894/2002/10/07.html - 17k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

JIM CAPO's Campaign Journal - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... I also got the chance to hand out info releases on my Tax Waiver idea along with
my comments on last week's session ending approval of House Bill 1734 The ...
radio.weblogs.com/0112894/2002/10/08.html - 20k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tax waiver idea
Clauwolf
5tax renunciation
rhandler
5renouncement of tax
Paul Dixon
2tax elimination
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renúncia fiscal
tax renunciation


Explanation:
Literal. Look at these examples:

Can the Indian...? :: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil - ISA
... with the federal state or municipal government to avoid the payment of this tax, this is called a tax renunciation, and there are limits in doing this. ...
www.socioambiental.org/pib/english/rights/can.shtm

[PDF] University of Oxford Centre for Brazilian Studies Working Paper Series
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... revenues at any point of time, one could argue that the tax renunciation was a “sacrifice” crucial to the recovery of the sector (indeed, ...
www.brazil.ox.ac.uk/doctor40.pdf

Allegheny Assessment County Pa Tax
... Deep in her soul-deeper than any appetite for Allegheny Assessment County Pa Tax renunciation-was the sense that life would be her business for a long time to ...
great-nore.lemon-land.com/ allegheny-assessment-county-pa-tax.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 19:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link for the third example is:

http://great-nore.lemon-land.com/ allegheny-assessment-county-pa-tax.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-11 19:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better yet:

http://great-nore.lemon-land.com/allegheny-assessment-county...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
renúncia fiscal
tax waiver idea


Explanation:
:)
He reminded the Board of a sales tax waiver idea that he proposed at the
January 7 Board meeting and noted that it was an example of “thinking outside ...
www.kpbsd.k12.ak.us/board/SchoolBoard/ MeetingInfo/MINUTES01_02/Minutes012102.htm - 146k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

JIM CAPO's Campaign Journal - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... covering my modem port. Once understood this tax waiver idea is quite easy
to comprehend, but it is much harder to explain. I knew I ...
radio.weblogs.com/0112894/2002/10/07.html - 17k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

JIM CAPO's Campaign Journal - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... I also got the chance to hand out info releases on my Tax Waiver idea along with
my comments on last week's session ending approval of House Bill 1734 The ...
radio.weblogs.com/0112894/2002/10/08.html - 20k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões: waiver me parece o termo mais apropriado
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs

agree  EduardoSanglard: Waiver também me parece mais apropriado
3 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
renúncia fiscal
tax elimination


Explanation:
Não sei se compreendi corretamente essa tal de renúncia fiscal. Isso é quando o governo abre mão de cobrar determinado imposto? Se for, sugiro "tax elimination".

President Bush believes that the bias of the death tax against the family farm and family business is the antithesis of the American Dream. Accordingly, his tax relief plan will eliminate the death tax. Eliminating the death tax will allow family farms and businesses to be passed from one generation to the next without having to break up or sell the assets to pay a punitive tax to the federal government. As a result, wealth would be taxed only when it is earned, not again when entrepreneurs and senior citizens pass the fruits of their labors to the next generation.

Tem milhares de sites sobre "tax elimination".

http://www.google.com/search?q="tax elimination"&hl=en&lr=&s...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EduardoSanglard: Acredito que elimination está mais relacionado ao fato de extinguir uma lei que talvez não funcione ou não atinge o devido objetivo. E no caso de abrir mão ou desistir de um direito conquistado, acredito que realmente seja - "Waver"
3 days 1 min

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renúncia fiscal
renouncement of tax


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search