desestruturação

English translation: collapse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desestruturação
English translation:collapse
Entered by: Gwynneth George

21:32 Apr 12, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Portuguese term or phrase: desestruturação
Essa realidade é evidente na indústria fonográfica, onde os produtos piratas respondem por 63% das vendagens e têm sido, segundo executivos das grandes companhias, um dos diversos fatores de desestruturação das principais gravadoras
Gwynneth George
collapse
Explanation:
Much of the proceeds from music piracy are funding organized crime syndicates, and the legitimate music industry in
Collapse = "falling in of a structure" (Oxford Dic.). Examples:

"Piracy has already forced the music industry to adapt or face collapse"

"...the slow collapse of the major labels has been a self-perpetuated downfall"

"... on the way to concluding that the record labels could collapse."

Selected response from:

henley
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collapse
henley
4 +1destabilization
Eduardo Queiroz
5breakdown
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4instability
CristinaPereira
4destructuring
Amy Duncan (X)
4lack of structure
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desestruturação
lack of structure


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desestruturação
breakdown


Explanation:
O Desmonte da Indústria Nacional do Petróleo Discurso pronunciado ... - ... conduzirá inexoravelmente à desestruturação da indústria petrolífera nacional,
ao debilitamento de nossa capacidade de decisão estratégica e de inserção ...
www.abordo.com.br/mctavares/pron1_97.htm -

Artigos_geral - ... resultaram em baixas taxas de crescimento econômico, desestruturação da
indústria, desemprego e aumento das dívidas interna e externa, além de colocar ...
coralx.ufsm.br/eed/f1_ArtigosAcademicos.html -

Aspectos Humanos, Geográficos e Econômicos - ... Mas este foi um estrondoso fracasso, provocando a desestruturação da indústria
e da agricultura da China. No caso específico da agricultura, ...
www.feranet21.com.br/acontecimentos/ religiao/china_aspectos.htm - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Paulo de Martino Jannuzzi Fernando Augusto Mansor de Mattos I ...... mais expressivas, não ocorreu desestruturação da indústria brasileira, que
parece ter se adaptado. rapidamente ao cenário adverso que dificultava os ...
www.desenvolvimento.gov.br/arquivo/sti/ publicacoes/futAmaDilOportunidades/rev20020423_08.pdf -

Página Agrária - boletim semanal da Secretaria Agrária Nacional do PT - ... Desemprego em massa e crescente; desestruturação da indústria nacional;
subtração de direitos trabalhistas e sociais; vulnerabilização da economia ...
www.pt.org.br/san/san45.htm


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desestruturação
destabilization


Explanation:
Acho que a desestruturacao aqui equivale-se a desestabilizacao. Ex:

US Sponsored Coup d'Etat: The Destabilization of Haiti by Michel ...
... Bank are key players in the process of economic and political destabilization.
... medicine has contributed to the destabilization of entire countries, ...
www.globalresearch.ca/articles/CHO402D.html - 58k - 11 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Project Censored 2005 - Story #12
... Title: “The destabilization of Haiti” Author: Michel Chossudovsky. DOLLARS AND
SENSE, September/October 2003 Title: “Still Up Against the Death Plan in ...
www.projectcensored.org/publications/2005/12.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Destabilization
... Further political destabilization is unlikely to take hold. Social and economic
destabilization program commences immediately. ...
www.wizards.com/ default.asp?x=starwars/livingforce/swlf20040105 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The Art of Destabilization
04/04/05--US Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld’s reaction to the recent


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Henrique.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desestruturação
destructuring


Explanation:
Numerous Google references having to do with companies.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desestruturação
instability


Explanation:
Another suggestion

The present instability, if not disarray, of the music business has other effects upon archives concerned with preservation.
http://www.arl.org/preserv/sound_savings_proceedings/brylaws...


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collapse


Explanation:
Much of the proceeds from music piracy are funding organized crime syndicates, and the legitimate music industry in
Collapse = "falling in of a structure" (Oxford Dic.). Examples:

"Piracy has already forced the music industry to adapt or face collapse"

"...the slow collapse of the major labels has been a self-perpetuated downfall"

"... on the way to concluding that the record labels could collapse."




    Reference: http://www.musictank.co.uk/newmedia_feat.htm
henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search