série (in this context)

English translation: series

19:51 Apr 25, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: série (in this context)
This is a paper on how future finacial markets are or can be influenced in the long term by their past history (ie Boom and Bust - The Hurst Exponent).
I am not sure how the word 'série' should be translated in this context?

A dependência que os valores futuros de uma série têm dos valores passados é, geralmente relevante
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:series
Explanation:
According to the Business Dictionary (http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/autocorrelated-...

Autocorrelated time series
Definition: In which the current value of the series depends on its past value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-04-25 19:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time series forecast
Definition
Prediction based on the assumption that the trend of variations in the value of a variable will continue to recur in the future; that tomorrow will more or less resemble yesterday and today.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-04-25 19:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the link for the last one: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/time-series-for...
Selected response from:

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8series
Sheila Gomes
4it's a chronological series
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
series


Explanation:
According to the Business Dictionary (http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/autocorrelated-...

Autocorrelated time series
Definition: In which the current value of the series depends on its past value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-04-25 19:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time series forecast
Definition
Prediction based on the assumption that the trend of variations in the value of a variable will continue to recur in the future; that tomorrow will more or less resemble yesterday and today.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-04-25 19:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the link for the last one: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/time-series-for...

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thks Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
59 mins

agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr

agree  connie leite
1 hr

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs

agree  imatahan
2 hrs

agree  Vânia Corrêa
4 hrs

agree  Beatriz Souza
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a chronological series


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search