pregões

English translation: floor trades, floor exchanges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pregões
English translation:floor trades, floor exchanges
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

07:27 Apr 29, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: pregões
This word appears in one of the criteria necessary for a stock to be quoted on the MM&FBovespa market.
Does it refer to the trading period?

estar incluída em uma relação de ações cujos índices de negociabilidade somados representem 80% do valor acumulado de todos os índices individuais; (b) apresentar participação, em termos de volume, superior a 0,1% do total; (c) ter sido negociada em mais de 80% do total de pregões do período.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
floor trades, floor exchanges
Explanation:
de PC Moulton - 2006 - Citado por 8 - Artigos relacionados
results would be more extreme if percentages were based on the number of trades, as pure floor trades have an average trade size of 2810 shares, ...
faculty.bus.olemiss.edu/rvanness/.../Moulton-WhoTradesWithWhom.pdf

16 Apr 2011 ... Downloadable (with restrictions)! We analyze limit order markets and floor exchanges, assuming an informed trader and discretionary ...
ideas.repec.org/a/bla/jfinan/v62y2007i4p1589-1621.html - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stock tradings
Marlene Curtis
4floor trades, floor exchanges
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor trades, floor exchanges


Explanation:
de PC Moulton - 2006 - Citado por 8 - Artigos relacionados
results would be more extreme if percentages were based on the number of trades, as pure floor trades have an average trade size of 2810 shares, ...
faculty.bus.olemiss.edu/rvanness/.../Moulton-WhoTradesWithWhom.pdf

16 Apr 2011 ... Downloadable (with restrictions)! We analyze limit order markets and floor exchanges, assuming an informed trader and discretionary ...
ideas.repec.org/a/bla/jfinan/v62y2007i4p1589-1621.html - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thks guys

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock tradings


Explanation:
Diria assim, pois os pregões no chão da bolsa foram extintos em 2005.

stock trading

http://www.tudoresponde.com.br/negocios-e-financas/ainda-exi...

ão, aqui no Brasil foi substituído pelo pregão eletrônico.
Em julho de 2009 foi extinto um dos últimos mercados a usar aquela gritaria toda como plataforma de negócios.
A Bovespa parou de usar o viva vós em 2005.
No resto do mundo também se usa o eletrônico desde a criação da União Européia que foi quem divulgou este tipo de pregão.
Não sei se agora em 2010 a bolsa de Nova York ainda usa o vivia vós mas em 2009 ela ainda estava utilizando este sistem

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q=stock t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-04-29 12:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os pregões no Brasil são eletrônicos.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thks Marlene, I think yr answer was OK too but giving to S &G as they answered first. Thks yr usual support.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search