CONSELHO NACIONAL DOS PERITOS JUDICIAIS DA REPÚBLICA FEDERATIVA DO BRASIL, DEPAR

English translation: NATIONAL COUNCIL OF FORENSIC INVESTIGATORS FROM THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF BRAZIL

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CONSELHO NACIONAL DOS PERITOS JUDICIAIS DA REPÚBLICA FEDERATIVA DO BRASIL, DEPAR
English translation:NATIONAL COUNCIL OF FORENSIC INVESTIGATORS FROM THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF BRAZIL
Entered by: Joao Marcelo Trovao

11:39 Nov 7, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Portuguese term or phrase: CONSELHO NACIONAL DOS PERITOS JUDICIAIS DA REPÚBLICA FEDERATIVA DO BRASIL, DEPAR
Mir liegt ein portugiesisches Gutachten der o.g. Stelle vor, in dem die Echtheit eines bestimmten Wertpapiers bestätigt wird. Da mein Kunde zu diesem Gutachten Rückfragen hat, soll ich für ihn in England bei der Banco do Brasil anrufen und einiges klären.
Wie würdet Ihr diese brasilianische Institution auf Englisch umschreiben? Danke für Eure Hilfe

One of my clients has an expert's report on the genuineness of certain Brasilian securtities and wants me to call the Banco do Brasil in London to ask some questions. Is this Brasilian institution known in England or how can I describe it in English? Thank you for your help.
Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF FORENSIC INVESTIGATORS FROM THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF BRAZIL
Explanation:
You say you're going to talk to people from Banco do Brasil in London. If they're Brazilian, use the original name in Portuguese, or its acronym CONPEJ, they will know what it is.
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NATIONAL COUNCIL OF FORENSIC INVESTIGATORS FROM THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF BRAZIL
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4Brazilian National Council of Legal Experts
Martin Riordan
Summary of reference entries provided
conpej
Beatriz Souza

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazilian National Council of Legal Experts


Explanation:
Yes, it certainly exists and its website is at the link given below.

It seems, from the second link, that in English they are called "legal experts":

"a person who is a specialist in a subject, often technical, who may present his/her expert opinion without having been a witness to any occurrence relating to the lawsuit or criminal case".


    Reference: http://www.conpej.org.br/
    Reference: http://law.bepress.com/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=7988&cont...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF FORENSIC INVESTIGATORS FROM THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF BRAZIL


Explanation:
You say you're going to talk to people from Banco do Brasil in London. If they're Brazilian, use the original name in Portuguese, or its acronym CONPEJ, they will know what it is.


    Reference: http://www.conpej.org.br/
Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Even though they work for Banco do Brasil they might not be Brazilian. So, I would use both, the translation, followed by the acronym.
28 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: conpej

Reference information:
Hello, Barbara!
I chatted online with someone from http://www.conpej.org.br/ and asked whether they had any site, link, or anything in English.
Though i got the expected "no" as an answer, the operator said if she finds something, she'll email it to me.
If i get any answer, or find somthing about it, i'll post it, ok!
have a nice afternoon.
beatriz_souza

Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search