ìndice de imobilização do Patrimônio líquido

English translation: immobilized liquid assets index/index of immobilized liquid assets

00:23 Dec 28, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Portuguese term or phrase: ìndice de imobilização do Patrimônio líquido
It´s about capital market, company analysis ... Thankssss
Marcel Amandio
English translation:immobilized liquid assets index/index of immobilized liquid assets
Explanation:
The policy response in most countries was monetary reform - - the deliberate immobilization of liquid assets and in many instances an outright write-off of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-28 01:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost of fixed assets and fixed assets (immobilized assets), .... Koeffitsient critical assessment is the ratio of liquid assets the first two groups to the total amount of ... The normal value of this index varies from 0,6 to 0,8. ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fixed shareholders' equity ratio
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4immobility index of liquid net equity/net worth/assets
Moti Marom
4immobilized liquid assets index/index of immobilized liquid assets
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immobilized liquid assets index/index of immobilized liquid assets


Explanation:
The policy response in most countries was monetary reform - - the deliberate immobilization of liquid assets and in many instances an outright write-off of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-28 01:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost of fixed assets and fixed assets (immobilized assets), .... Koeffitsient critical assessment is the ratio of liquid assets the first two groups to the total amount of ... The normal value of this index varies from 0,6 to 0,8. ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immobility index of liquid net equity/net worth/assets


Explanation:
Depending upon the context, "Shareholders' equity" may be used as well.

Moti Marom
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed shareholders' equity ratio


Explanation:
Patrimônio Líquido = shareholders' equity (term used by Banco do Brasil in the translation of quarterly reports)
imobilização >>> becomes adjective >>> fixed
Índice >>> ratio

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search