... 60 dias ao prazo de vigência

English translation: The proposal\'s due date should be set to more than 60 days ahead of the bidder\'s proposed deadline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... 60 dias ao prazo de vigência
English translation:The proposal\'s due date should be set to more than 60 days ahead of the bidder\'s proposed deadline
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:52 Mar 14, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Garantia de Proposta
Portuguese term or phrase: ... 60 dias ao prazo de vigência
A frase mostra o seguinte:

"Contemplar vencimento superior a 60 (sessenta) dias ao prazo de vigência da proposta da Licitante, nos termos do item X.10 deste Edital;"

Neste caso - devido à minha imaturidade em investimentos, preciso mais de uma melhor interpretação que tradução propriamente dita.

Significa que eles estejam requerendo um prazo de 60 dias *após* o prazo de vigência?


Obrigada desde já.
Beta Cummins
United States
The proposal's due date should be set to more than 60 days ahead of the bidder's proposed deadline
Explanation:

That's how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the proposal´s due date should be fixed to more than 60 days ahead of the end of its validity
papier
4 +1The proposal's due date should be set to more than 60 days ahead of the bidder's proposed deadline
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The proposal's due date should be set to more than 60 days ahead of the bidder's proposed deadline


Explanation:

That's how I would put it.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marlene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the proposal´s due date should be fixed to more than 60 days ahead of the end of its validity


Explanation:
Suggestion
The proposal´s due date should be fixed up to more than 60 days ahead of the end of its validity period (or its length period)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-03-14 02:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*fixed in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2013-03-14 19:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better to use ....set (than fixed)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2013-03-14 19:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option>
The proposal´s due date should include more than 60 days ahead of the s validity period deadline.

papier
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Fixed???
7 hrs
  -> set. See above.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search