adequação

English translation: accuracy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adequação
English translation:accuracy
Entered by: Simona de Logu

10:11 Jun 17, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Portuguese term or phrase: adequação
Os procedimentos adotados na condução dos trabalhos relacionados as operações com depósitos estavam de acordo com os normativos citados, inclusive quanto a adequação dos cálculos dos juros.

This is from an audit report analyzing deposit operations and interest calculations.

Thank you in advance for your help!
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
accuracy
Explanation:
Not the literal translation of 'adequação' I know, but it fits the context here as it is the implied meaning:

"The procedures adopted in the course of the work complied with existing regulations .... even in respect of the accuracy of interest calculations;
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4accuracy
Oliver Toogood
3 +1adequacy/ proper
Claudio Mazotti
4adjustment
Paul Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment


Explanation:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Interest A...

Paul Brown
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adequacy/ proper


Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/ingles.../capital+adequacy+assessment.html
Muitos exemplos de traduções com "capital adequacy assessment" ... situation is already taken into account in the assessment of the adequacy of the interest rate. ... foi já devidamente contemplada na avaliação da adequação da taxa de juro. ... and end-2004, and by 1.2 p.p. since the trough recorded in 2000 (Chart 6.3.5).

www.journals.cluteonline.com/index.php/JABR/.../5736
de R Brooks - ‎2011 - ‎Citado por 1 - ‎Artigos relacionados
And Capital Adequacy ... interest rates can result in a deterioration in the value of such unhedged positions ... IRR, as calculated by modified duration, meas~.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accuracy


Explanation:
Not the literal translation of 'adequação' I know, but it fits the context here as it is the implied meaning:

"The procedures adopted in the course of the work complied with existing regulations .... even in respect of the accuracy of interest calculations;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
28 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Douglas Bissell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks;

agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search