tomada de tempo

English translation: time trial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tomada de tempo
English translation:time trial
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:34 Nov 29, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: tomada de tempo
“Tecnologia” significa qualquer tecnologia que for exigida com relação à operação do Evento e inclua, entre outras:
(a) sistemas e redes de informação (hardware e software);
(b) internet e tecnologia similar;
(c) a cabo;
(e) tomada de tempo;
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
time trial
Explanation:
Creio ser isto, pois o contexto fala de um Evento.

https://www.google.com/#q=tomada de tempo (time trial&start=...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3time trial
Marlene Curtis
4taking time
acetran


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking time


Explanation:

taking time

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
time trial


Explanation:
Creio ser isto, pois o contexto fala de um Evento.

https://www.google.com/#q=tomada de tempo (time trial&start=...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
12 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
10 hrs
  -> Grata Paulinho!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search