Mobilidade

English translation: mobility, mobile technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mobilidade
English translation:mobility, mobile technology
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:34 Sep 9, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / PRESS RELEASE
Portuguese term or phrase: Mobilidade
This is the title of a press release for a bank's home page on line infomation etc.
Im a bit stuck for the correct term in this context below.
Mobilidade means versatility, interchangability or what here, most grateful any suggestions for the complete title.





Mobilidade ganha força entre bancos no mercado de capital
Companhias abertas buscam experiência positiva nos acessos a seus sites via dispositivos móveis
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
mobility, mobile technology
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thks Teresa and all contributers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mobility
Ligia Costa
4 +3mobility, mobile technology
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mobility, mobile technology


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thks Teresa and all contributers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Costa: Respondemos juntas.
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ligia!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mobility


Explanation:
Mobilidade = capacidade/possibilidade de acessar dispositivos móveis

Reference:

"Ericsson Mobility Report: 90 percent will have a mobile phone by 2020

By 2020, 90 percent of the world's population over 6 years old will have a mobile phone, and smartphone subscriptions are expected to top 6.1 billion

India and China show fastest growth for new mobile subscriptions with 18 million and 12 million net additions in Q3 2014

800 million new smartphone subscriptions in 2014 brings total to 2.7 billion worldwide

Mobile video traffic to increase tenfold and constitute 55 percent of all mobile data traffic by 2020"

Source: http://www.ericsson.com/news/1872291


Ligia Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Claro que concordo!...
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa :)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search