questão da pesquisa

English translation: research question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:questão da pesquisa
English translation:research question

21:07 Nov 18, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-11-22 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / research vocab
Portuguese term or phrase: questão da pesquisa
O protocolo desenvolvido inclui objetivo, questão de pesquisa, PICOC {ut1}[9]{ut2} ({ut3}Population, Intervention, Conparison, Outcome, Context{ut4}), {ut5}string{ut6} de busca, critérios de inclusão e exclusão de artigos, critérios de seleção das bases de dados de publicações e as bases escolhidas.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
research question
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1survey question
airmailrpl
4research question
Catarina Lopes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research question


Explanation:
Sugestão


    https://www.esc.edu/online-writing-center/resources/research/research-paper-steps/developing-questions/
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questão de pesquisa
survey question


Explanation:
questão de pesquisa => survey question

noun
noun: survey; plural noun: surveys
ˈsərˌvā/

1.
an investigation of the opinions or experience of a group of people, based on a series of questions.
synonyms: poll, review, investigation, inquiry, study, probe, questionnaire, census, research
"a survey of sexual behavior"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lissandra Xavier: Surveys represent one of the most common types of quantitative, social science research. For more: http://writing.colostate.edu/guides/guide.cfm?guideid=68
21 hrs
  -> agradeço - at least two of us got it right




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search