suponha ainda

English translation: also assume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suponha ainda
English translation:also assume
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

20:47 Nov 19, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / research vocab
Portuguese term or phrase: suponha ainda
Em uma escala numérica de 1 até 10 para a classificação, suponha ainda, que as classificações foram respectivamente:...



na frase anterior tinha um "suponha"...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
also assume
Explanation:
Neste tipo de perguntas, inquéritos, questionários, etc., seria esta a minha sugestão.

On a scale of 1 to 10, and also assuming that....
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4let us further consider/presume that...
Mario Freitas
3 +1also assume
Ana Vozone
1and given that
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
and given that


Explanation:
Just guessing

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also assume


Explanation:
Neste tipo de perguntas, inquéritos, questionários, etc., seria esta a minha sugestão.

On a scale of 1 to 10, and also assuming that....

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let us further consider/presume that...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search