Testemunho

English translation: token

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Testemunho
English translation:token
Entered by: Tania Pires

07:11 Jan 16, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Syllabus
Portuguese term or phrase: Testemunho
'Tipos de Rede - Métodos de Acesso:
Sem Competição: Polling, Testemunho, Slots'

I've been researching forever and I can't seem to figure out what Testemunho means in this context. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
token
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Basic Scheme:

A token granting the right to transmit is circulated among stations.

Station with something to send receiving token changes the token
into a start of packet and sends its packet.

The token is sent back to the system when the sender is done.
https://classes.soe.ucsc.edu/cmpe150/Spring03/lecture_05.pdf
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
This is the only answer that fits the context.
Obrigada, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Testimonial
Rene Duvekot
4token
Teresa Borges
3specimen / sample
Mario Freitas
2Witness
Kim Edwards-Buarque


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Witness


Explanation:
This is not a speciality of mine though I have found this link that may help.

Example sentence(s):
  • By default, each node gets a vote and if configured, a single witness may be counted as a vote

    Reference: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/06/27/clu...
Kim Edwards-Buarque
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
token


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Basic Scheme:

A token granting the right to transmit is circulated among stations.

Station with something to send receiving token changes the token
into a start of packet and sends its packet.

The token is sent back to the system when the sender is done.
https://classes.soe.ucsc.edu/cmpe150/Spring03/lecture_05.pdf

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the only answer that fits the context.
Obrigada, Teresa!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specimen / sample


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Testimonial


Explanation:
Se são comentários feitos (por terceiros) a respeito de algo (produto ou serviço), tenho visto muitas vezes testimonial traduzido por testemunho ... pode ser que no seu caso seja isso.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eu sei o que é Testimonial, e, como deve perceber pela frase que coloquei, o contexto não é esse!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia maltez
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search