versionador

English translation: versioning software

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:versionador
English translation:versioning software
Entered by: Bett

00:14 Apr 26, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: versionador
Participação em projetos:
Projeto de instalação de versionador em ambiente mainframe
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
versioning software
Explanation:
suggestion " installation of versioning software "
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5versioning software
Bett
4version control; version control system
Matheus Chaud
4Versionador file installation
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
versioning software


Explanation:
suggestion " installation of versioning software "

Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versionador file installation


Explanation:
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=pt&u=http:...

Versionador de arquivos. O que é isso? Pra que...
b-datum.tumblr.com/.../versionador-de-arquivos-o-qu...
Translate this page
25 Jun 2012 - Com o versionador de arquivos você acessa a versão que necessita quando quiser. Como isso é possível? A gente explica: Uma vez por dia ...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
version control; version control system


Explanation:
http://b-datum.tumblr.com/post/25866308292/versionador-de-ar...

"Versionador de arquivos. O que é isso? Pra que serve?
(...)
Com o versionador de arquivos você acessa a versão que necessita quando quiser"



https://git-scm.com/book/en/v2/Getting-Started-About-Version...

Version control is a system that records changes to a file or set of files over time so that you can recall specific versions later.



http://mindbending.org/pt/palestra-de-introducao-ao-git

"...o versionador Git…

O Git é um DVCS (Distributed Version Control System), isto é, um sistema de versionamento distribuído..."



https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Version_control

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_de_controle_de_versão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2016-04-26 00:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stevestreeting.com/2011/02/19/my-version-control-...

"...to do version control on a mainframe system..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2016-05-08 04:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.stackoverflow.com/questions/108465/qual-é-a-difere...

TFVC, Team Foundation Version Control, que é o versionador que vem desde a versão de lançamento do TFS, antes chamado apenas de Version Control...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search