sustentação de sistemas

English translation: maintenance of systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sustentação de sistemas
English translation:maintenance of systems
Entered by: Bett

13:28 Oct 14, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cloud systems
Portuguese term or phrase: sustentação de sistemas
"Com grandes parcerias realizadas com empresas multinacionais, a XXXcompany tem desenhado, desenvolvido e mantém a sustentação de sistemas que hoje operam em grande parte na América do Sul e alguns países da América do Norte através de sua Fábrica de Software e Sustentação."
any suggestions appreciated.
Bett
maintenance of systems
Explanation:
O português está lamentável ;)

Sugiro:
"...tem desenhado, desenvolvido e mantém a sustentação de sistemas...
...provides design, development, and maintenance of systems..."
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
THANK YOU !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maintenance of systems
Matheus Chaud
4support team / team support
Oliver Simões
4support system
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support system


Explanation:
...XXXcompany has designed, developed and now maintains a 'support system' that operates...

Hope it helps,
Richard


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: T-H-A-N-K-S!


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance of systems


Explanation:
O português está lamentável ;)

Sugiro:
"...tem desenhado, desenvolvido e mantém a sustentação de sistemas...
...provides design, development, and maintenance of systems..."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
THANK YOU !
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Só estou em dúvida quanto a essa sustentação. Vide discussão.
2 hrs
  -> É, realmente o autor usou uma terminologia meio "peculiar"... fui meio que pelo contexto - depois do design e do development, maintenance me pareceu um pouco mais provável. Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support team / team support


Explanation:
No site desta empresa, aparece uma referência à "sustentação de equipe". Acredito que o termo esteja se referindo a isso.

"Com grande experiência na gestão e controle de seus projetos de software, a XXX oferece ao mercado toda esta experiência atuando com escritório de projetos, contando com profissionais treinados e de grande experiência e vivência na área de projetos.

Definição das etapas do projeto;
Desenho e definição de Escopo;
Gerenciamento dos requisitos;
Gerenciamento da execução;
Sustentação de equipe;
Utilização de métricas e metodologia"

Oliver Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search