momentos das séries\"

English translation: temporal momentum / time-series momentum (plural = momenta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: momentos das séries\"
English translation:temporal momentum / time-series momentum (plural = momenta)
Entered by: Mario Freitas

07:51 Dec 23, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Stats
Portuguese term or phrase: momentos das séries\"
"A rejeição de normalidade pode ser atribuída a dependências temporais nos momentos das séries"
MMarcus
Australia
temporal momentum / time-series momentum (plural = momenta)
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=0lE-WsftI4r9wATx_b74Aw&q...
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=11E-WrLWLoKZwQSA7IKgCQ&q...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time series
Oliver Simões
4temporal momentum / time-series momentum (plural = momenta)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
momentos das séries
time series


Explanation:
"A time series Yt is a process (or data) observed in sequence over
time, t = 1, ...,T.
macroeconomic series: e.g., inflation rate, GDP, unemployment
- temperature over time in global warming
- monthly or annual returns of financial assets
The key issue in time series is temporal dependence."

"We consider the setting where a collection of time series, modeled as random processes, evolve in a causal manner, and one is interested in learning the graph governing the relationships of these processes."


    Reference: http://www.homepages.ucl.ac.uk/~uctpsc0/Teaching/GR03/TS1.pd...
    https://arxiv.org/pdf/1608.07636.pdf
Oliver Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Oliveira!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporal momentum / time-series momentum (plural = momenta)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=0lE-WsftI4r9wATx_b74Aw&q...
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=11E-WrLWLoKZwQSA7IKgCQ&q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search