embaraço administrativo

English translation: administrative uneasiness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:embaraço administrativo
English translation:administrative uneasiness
Entered by: Deborah Lüdi Reidy

12:30 Jan 7, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / Information Security
Portuguese term or phrase: embaraço administrativo
Hi all,

I am translating an Information Security Policy (PTBR>ENUS) and the term "embaraço administrativo" appears, which I know is used in the legal field in Brazil. Although I understand what is means in Portuguese, I have not found the correct translation in EN, in terms of functional equivalence.

Here follows the context:

Confidencial: informações pertencentes ou custodiadas pela Companhia e que, se reveladas, podem trazer impactos negativos aos negócios ou repercussões para a imagem do mesmo, embaraços administrativos com usuários ou vantagens a terceiros e outras informações protegidas por legislação específica.

Any suggestions/explanations would be more than welcome;)

Thanks in advance!
Deborah Lüdi Reidy
United States
administrative uneasiness
Explanation:
I understand the leaking of this privileged information may cause administrative uneasiness for some users, especially if it's compromising. This is probably how I would translate.

"Embarrassment" seems to be too strong of a word. I would replace with with "uneasiness" ("mal-estar") and probably run it by the client. https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/mal-estar
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Oliveira Simões, I ended up using this term, since it best suited the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1administrative uneasiness
Oliveira Simões
4administrative procedures / red tape
Mario Freitas
4administrative embarrassment/mess-up(s)
Ana Vozone
4administrative impediment
Gilmar Fernandes
3dministrative encumbrance
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative impediment


Explanation:
https://glosbe.com/en/en/administrative impediments


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-01-07 12:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English it's commonly used in plural.

So it should be administrative impediments

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, helpful for other contexts.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dministrative encumbrance


Explanation:
:)
www.jsu.edu/grants-budget/.../Encumbrance Instructions.pdf
Traduzir esta página
Banner Finance - Encumbrance. Page 1. ENCUMBRANCES. ➢ Encumbrances are entered in Administrative Banner and used for transactions that do not.


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative embarrassment/mess-up(s)


Explanation:
Não é mais do que isto, no sentido de vergonha, atrapalhação, problemas devido à revelação/divulgação indevida de informação.

https://www.google.com/search?ei=R1YzXO_HLIasUpfejfAG&q="adm...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=jFYzXOGFGoK4gweyjoywBQ&q="a...

https://www.google.com/search?q="administrative embarrassmen...


    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=YOF83j-pffoC&pg=PA285&lpg=PA...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, this was included in my glossary for future reference!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative procedures / red tape


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative uneasiness


Explanation:
I understand the leaking of this privileged information may cause administrative uneasiness for some users, especially if it's compromising. This is probably how I would translate.

"Embarrassment" seems to be too strong of a word. I would replace with with "uneasiness" ("mal-estar") and probably run it by the client. https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/mal-estar

Example sentence(s):
  • Although some Chicago schools are pushing back against new state-mandated testing, Evanston-area schools will proceed despite administrative uneasiness.

    https://dailynorthwestern.com/category/lateststories/page/349/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Oliveira Simões, I ended up using this term, since it best suited the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarida.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search