tela informacional

English translation: information screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tela informacional
English translation:information screen
Entered by: Clauwolf

18:07 Sep 30, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cybernetics
Portuguese term or phrase: tela informacional
"...realidade mundana vivenciada por nós, que é onde intencionalmente estamos com os outros à distância, sustentados pela tela informacional ..."

" ... espaço, criado com a sustentação da tela informacional, não se faz necessária a presença da fisicalidade corpórea dos sujeitos e que se comunicam... "

I think this should be "net" , but there are so many options, I am lost!
Bett
information screen
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1info screen
Mario Freitas
4information web/network
Nick Taylor
3 +1computer screen
Gilmar Fernandes
2 +1information screen
Clauwolf
3informative screen
Bruno Santos
Summary of reference entries provided
p. 133
T o b i a s

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information screen


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Elliott
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informative screen


Explanation:
The adjective informative sounds adequate because that is what this screen or display is all about.

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
info screen


Explanation:
Geralmente, na área de informática em inglês, usa-se "info" para "information". É um termo de praxe na área e economiza espaço.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-09-30 18:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=926&bih=750&ei=z0iSXYOo...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer screen


Explanation:
This article has similar language to the phrases you posted in your question.
Perhaps it is from the same author ?

They used "computer screen" in the English translation (abstract).

http://www.scielo.org.mx/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information web/network


Explanation:
information web/network

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference: p. 133

Reference information:
Realidade Virtual: uma abordagem filosófica
Maria Aparecida Viggiani Bicudo

Tela informacional diz da tela do computador sustentada por todo aparato científico, lógico-matemático e tecnológico que permitem ações que atualizam possibilidades e probabilidades.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search