aferição

English translation: measurement

22:17 Oct 1, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: aferição
In the context below:

"Assim, possibilitando a aferição de indicadores de desempenho da rede como aqueles mencionados no tópico acima"

Regards
Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
English translation:measurement
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3measurement
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4gauging
Clauwolf
4assessment
Livia Rosas
4calibration
airmailrpl
4verification / check
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
measurement


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Barros
0 min

agree  Liane Lazoski
4 mins

agree  Paulo Moreira
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verification / check


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibration


Explanation:
aferição => calibration

road book dos percursos de aferição road book of calibration ...
www.rallyportugalhistoric.eu › medias
Calibration of trip meter instrument. 5,25 km. Parque Fechado - Parc Fermé. "Estoril - Jardins do Casino”. Local aferição - Calibration spot. "Estrada do Guincho”.

Medidor de deslocamento FO Faixa de Opera\u00e7\u00e3o ...
www.coursehero.com › file › Observ...
5.6 Calibração ou aferição ( Calibration ) São o conjunto de operações que estabelece, sob condições especificadas, a relação entre os valores indicados por ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment


Explanation:
no contexto dado o termo parece se referir à medição de indicadores que irão dar suporte a uma avaliação e posterior tomada de decisão. Também concordo com as respostas já dadas de verification e measurement. Mas deixo aqui mais uma opção.

Livia Rosas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gauging


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search