LGPD

English translation: LGPD (Brazilian General Data Protection Act/Law)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:LGPD
English translation:LGPD (Brazilian General Data Protection Act/Law)
Entered by: Julio Cinquina

18:25 Oct 7, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: LGPD
I know the meaning but as a translation good practice: Would you translate the LGPD from Brazilian Portuguese to English? In Brazilian Portuguese we normally don't do it, with the exception for cases that are also common and understandable. Let me know your suggestions, translations, opinions.
Regards
Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
LGPD (Brazilian General Data Protection Act/Law)
Explanation:
In my point of view, the GDPR has been known for a few years now as a European regulation. Therefore, I wouldn’t translate “LGPD” as “GDPR”. I have found some texts written in English that describe it as “GDPR-like”, but still use the acronym in Portuguese, “LGPD”, when referencing it.

References:

"Brazil passed the General Data Protection Law in 2018, and it will come into effect February 2020
(...)
Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (or LGPD) brings sorely needed clarification to the Brazilian legal framework. The LGPD attempts to unify the over 40 different statutes that currently govern personal data, both online and offline, by replacing certain regulations and supplementing others."
https://gdpr.eu/gdpr-vs-lgpd/

"Inspired by the European regulation (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR), the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (in Portuguese, LGPD, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados) establishes rules on collecting, handling, storing and sharing of personal data managed by organizations.
(...)
In addition to securing individual rights, the LGPD aims to encourage the sustainable development of the economy and the businesses, based on the best international practices."
https://www2.deloitte.com/br/en/pages/risk/articles/lgpd.htm...

"Brazil's GDPR-like data protection law, LGPD, owes a lot to the EU regulation but has several key differences that organizations that do business in the country should be familiar with."
https://digitalguardian.com/blog/breaking-down-lgpd-brazils-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-10-07 19:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, to avoid potential misunderstandings, it is a good idea (if possible) to do just like the texts that I’ve quoted: write out the acronym in full ("Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados"), translated it into English ("[Brazilian] General Data Protection Act/Law") and give some contextual information ("Inspired by the European regulation", "Brazil's GDPR-like data protection law", etc.).
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3LGPD (Brazilian General Data Protection Act/Law)
Julio Cinquina
5Brazilian General Data Protection Law
Thatna Dias
3 +1Brazilian version of GDPR
Sergio Carré


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brazilian version of GDPR


Explanation:
Existem diversas formas de referenciar a LGPD, eu encontrei páginas com essa versão.

Example sentence(s):
  • "New laws and information security norms such as LGPD, the Brazilian version of GDPR (...)"
  • "Interestingly, there are a handful of situations where the Brazilian version of GDPR cannot be exercised."

    https://medium.com/@2futureholding/cybersecurity-in-brazil-how-qriar-cybersecurity-looks-forward-to-protecting-enterprises-data-e2d86d5f8e88
    https://www.itproportal.com/features/why-should-you-know-about-lgpd-brazils-version-of-gdpr/
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Bowles
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LGPD (Brazilian General Data Protection Act/Law)


Explanation:
In my point of view, the GDPR has been known for a few years now as a European regulation. Therefore, I wouldn’t translate “LGPD” as “GDPR”. I have found some texts written in English that describe it as “GDPR-like”, but still use the acronym in Portuguese, “LGPD”, when referencing it.

References:

"Brazil passed the General Data Protection Law in 2018, and it will come into effect February 2020
(...)
Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (or LGPD) brings sorely needed clarification to the Brazilian legal framework. The LGPD attempts to unify the over 40 different statutes that currently govern personal data, both online and offline, by replacing certain regulations and supplementing others."
https://gdpr.eu/gdpr-vs-lgpd/

"Inspired by the European regulation (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR), the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (in Portuguese, LGPD, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados) establishes rules on collecting, handling, storing and sharing of personal data managed by organizations.
(...)
In addition to securing individual rights, the LGPD aims to encourage the sustainable development of the economy and the businesses, based on the best international practices."
https://www2.deloitte.com/br/en/pages/risk/articles/lgpd.htm...

"Brazil's GDPR-like data protection law, LGPD, owes a lot to the EU regulation but has several key differences that organizations that do business in the country should be familiar with."
https://digitalguardian.com/blog/breaking-down-lgpd-brazils-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-10-07 19:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, to avoid potential misunderstandings, it is a good idea (if possible) to do just like the texts that I’ve quoted: write out the acronym in full ("Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados"), translated it into English ("[Brazilian] General Data Protection Act/Law") and give some contextual information ("Inspired by the European regulation", "Brazil's GDPR-like data protection law", etc.).

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Simões
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oliveira!

agree  Colin Bowles
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colin!

agree  Thatna Dias
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thatna!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brazilian General Data Protection Law


Explanation:
Termo já consagrado.

Example sentence(s):
  • Brazil passed the General Data Protection Law in 2018, and it will come into effect February 2020.

    Reference: http://https://www.lgpdbrasil.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2019...
    Reference: http://https://iapp.org/resources/article/brazils-general-da...
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search