furo de reportagem

English translation: scoop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:furo de reportagem
English translation:scoop
Entered by: Victor Hart

12:39 Dec 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: furo de reportagem
"Esta informação poe estar nas mãos de um concorrente, ou ainda nas mãos da imprenas, pronta para um furo de reportagem."
Victor Hart
scoop
Explanation:
It's the jargon of journalism. See the American Heritage College Dictionary.
Selected response from:

SDAnderson
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13scoop
SDAnderson
5breaking news
António Ribeiro
4 +1scoop
Clarice Ferreira
4beat
Luciana Alves
4News leak
Annette Dam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breaking news


Explanation:
+

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
scoop


Explanation:
It's the jargon of journalism. See the American Heritage College Dictionary.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is it.
2 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
5 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: Dicionário Porto Editora: (coloquial) furo jornalístico, reportagem sensacional publicada em primeira mão
6 mins

agree  Donna Sandin
37 mins

agree  Sandra Gouv: That's it.
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos: that's the one
2 hrs

agree  henley
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
9 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
12 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scoop


Explanation:
scoop: (Informal) An exclusive news story acquired by luck or initiative before a competitor.
American Heritage Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 12:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras opções do www.thesaurus.com

Entry: scoop
Function: noun
Definition: information
Synonyms: beat, exclusive, expose, inside story, news, revelation, sensation
Concept: information
Source: Roget\'s Interactive Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.0.0)
Copyright © 2003 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.


Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Dicionário Porto Editora: (coloquial) furo jornalístico, reportagem sensacional publicada em primeira mão
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
News leak


Explanation:
An idea

Annette Dam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beat


Explanation:
furo jornalístico (Amer.), segundo Dicion. Michaelis

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search